Facebook Twitter Google Plus
backpackerboard
find jobs while travelling

Uruguay Working Holiday Visa Scheme

This visa has been created to allow young travellers from Uruguay to travel around New Zealand while being able to find casual work to supplement their costs. If you are a citizen of Uruguay you can apply for this visa as long as you meet all the outlined conditions. For the latest information on this visa visit NZ Immigration.

 

VISA DURATION

AGE RANGE

QUOTA

12 months 18-35 years 200 per year

With this visa you can:

  • Work in New Zealand for up to 12 months.
  • Study or train for up to 6 months in total.

Points to note for this scheme:

  • You can only apply for a Working Holiday Visa online.
  • You can’t accept a permanent job.
  • You can’t bring children with you on a working holiday. If you have a partner who wants to come to New Zealand, they’ll need to apply for their own visa.

General visa conditions:

  • Your passport's expiry date must be at least 3 months after you have left New Zealand.
  • Must meet the requirements for health
  • Must meet the requirements for good character.
  • You must prove you have onward travel reservations (typically a return flight) or show you have sufficient funds to buy a ticket for departure.
  • You must show you have sufficient funds to support yourself
  • You cannot have previously held a working holiday visa for New Zealand
This scheme is currently closed

Applications for this visa open on 25 October 2018 at 10:00 am (NZT)

 

You can also view the Working Holiday Visa Scheme details for the following countries:
Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Republic of Korea (South), Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay and Vietnam.